This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] Accordingly, we remand the case for a new trial in the interests of justice.[3]

     This court has both inherent power and express statutory authority to reverse a judgment of conviction and remit a case for a new trial in the interest of justice, even where the circuit court has exercised its power to order or to deny a new trial.  State v. Penigar, 139 Wis. 2d 569, 408 N.W.2d 28 (1987); see also State v. McConnohie, 113 Wis. 2d 362, 369-71, 334 N.W.2d 903 (1983).  Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides as follows:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

     Thus, a new trial may be ordered in either of two ways:  (1) whenever the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.  Separate criteria exists for determining each of these two distinct situations.  State v. Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d 681, 735, 370 N.W.2d 745 (1985).

     This court may exercise its power of discretionary reversal under the first part of Wis. Stat. § 751.06, without finding the probability of a different result on retrial when it concludes that the real controversy has not been fully tried.  See, e.g., State v. Cuyler, 110 Wis. 2d 133, 142-43, 327 N.W.2d 662 (1983); Garcia v. State, 73 Wis. 2d 651, 245 N.W.2d 654 (1976); Lorenz v. Wolff, 45 Wis. 2d 407, 173 N.W.2d 129 (1970); Logan v. State, 43 Wis. 2d 128, 137, 168 N.W.2d 171 (1969).