This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] Not Participating: 

                                                            

 

ATTORNEYS:      For the petitioner-respondent-petitioner the cause was argued by James M. Freimuth, assistant attorney general, with whom on the briefs was James E. Doyle, attorney general.

 

     For the defendant-appellant there was a brief by Stephen P. Hurley, John D. Hyland and Hurley, Burish & Milliken, S.C., Madison and oral argument by Stephen P. Hurley.



     [1]  All future statutory references will be to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated.  Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides as follows:

 

     Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgement or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

     [2]  The State presents the issue as follows:

 

(1)Did the Defendant receive constitutionally effective assistance of trial counsel when counsel chose not to pursue pretrial DNA analysis of hair specimens collected by the State?

 

Hicks presents four issues as follows: