This opinion is subject to further editing and modification. The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] Some decisions conclude that § 973.12(1) is not applicable to § 346.65(2). See, e.g., State v. Dean, No. 93-2026-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Jan. 5, 1994). Other decisions conclude that § 973.12(1) is applicable to § 346.65(2). See, e.g., State v. Miller, No. 96-0921-CR., unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 1, 1996); State v. Kasian, No. 96-0046-CR, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. June 12, 1996).

[7] A first OWI offense is a civil forfeiture; no incarceration or fine is imposed.

[8] The penalty structure of § 346.65(2) has been amended by 1993 Wis. Act 317.

[9] Section 973.12(1) provides as follows:

 

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. . . . If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 . . . . An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.

 

[10] Sections 939.62(2) and (3) provide in pertinent part: “The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony . . . [or] of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions . . . .'[F]elony' and 'misdemeanor' . . . do not include motor vehicle offenses under chs. 341 to 349.”