SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 33  This is true despite the fact that nearly identical language, “probable cause to believe” that a person has violated the law, describes the probable cause inquiry at different stages of proceedings.  Cf. Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a) (providing that at a refusal hearing, the issue is “whether the officer had probable cause to believe the person” was violating the OWI laws) with Wis. Stat. § 968.04 (providing that an arrest warrant may issue when there is “probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it”) and Wis. Stat. § 970.03(1) (providing that the purpose of a preliminary examination is to determine whether there is “probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant”).  Thus, the same language, “probable cause to believe,” indicates different levels of proof at different stages of proceedings.  It is therefore reasonable to conclude that the legislature intended the language “probable cause to believe” in the first sentence of Wis.