SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Similarly, the level of proof needed to establish probable cause at a hearing on the revocation of a driver’s license is less than that needed to establish probable cause at a suppression hearing.  State v. Wille, 185 Wis. 2d at 682.

33  This is true despite the fact that nearly identical language, “probable cause to believe” that a person has violated the law, describes the probable cause inquiry at different stages of proceedings.  Cf. Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(a) (providing that at a refusal hearing, the issue is “whether the officer had probable cause to believe the person” was violating the OWI laws) with Wis. Stat. § 968.04 (providing that an arrest warrant may issue when there is “probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it”) and Wis. Stat. § 970.03(1) (providing that the purpose of a preliminary examination is to determine whether there is “probable cause to believe a felony has been committed by the defendant”).