SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Jefferson County, Wis., Ordinance No. 83-16, § 1 (January 17, 1984).

[5] § 346.63(1) provides:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant  . . . ; or

 

(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

 

[6]  Wis. Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person  . . . has violated s. 346.63(1) . . . the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested . . . and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any . . . proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested  . . . under s. 343.305(3).

[7] While this case only involves violations of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1), Wis. Stat. § 343.303 applies to suspected violations of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.63(1), 346.63(2m), 346.63(2), 346.63(6), 940.25, or 940.09.

[8] The first sentence of § 343.303 reads in full:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.

 

[9] The second sentence of § 343.303 reads:

The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6), 940.09(1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3). 

 

[10] The third sentence of § 343.303 reads:

The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). 

[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 codifies the “reasonable suspicion” standard articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 22 (1968) and adopted by this court in State v. Chambers, 55 Wis. 2d 289, 294, 198 N.W.2d 377 (1972).  See State v.