SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Terry and Chambers hold that “a police officer may in appropriate circumstances temporarily stop an individual when, at the time of the stop, he or she possesses specific and articulable facts which would warrant a reasonable belief that criminal activity was afoot.”  Id.

[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 345.22 provides that “[a] person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.”

[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) provides that an officer may arrest a person when “[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime.”

[14] The defendant also raises a constitutional challenge, arguing that under Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1966) and County of Milwaukee v. Proegler, 95 Wis. 2d 614, 291 N.W.2d 608 (Ct.