SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Vigil v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 133, 144, 250 N.W.2d 378 (1977).

 

The same principles governing preliminary hearings in felony prosecutions also apply to probable cause hearings held pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2) (1995-96) to determine whether a defendant is a sexually violent person.  State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 201-05, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999). 

 

The preliminary hearing standard also applies to probable cause hearings regarding involuntary mental commitment under Chapter 51 of the statutes.  Watson, 227 Wis. 2d at 201 (referring to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(7)(1995-96)).

 

2. Criminal Complaint.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.03 (1997-98) if a judge does not find “probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed or that the accused has committed it,” the judge shall indorse such finding on the complaint.