SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] An alcohol level of .1 or more is a “prohibited alcohol concentration.”  Wis. Stat. § 340.01(46m).

[4] The relevant Jefferson County ordinance provides:

[T]he statutory provisions in Chapters 340 to 348 . . . of the Wisconsin Statutes describing and defining regulations with respect to vehicles and traffic, . . . , are hereby adopted . . . .  Any future amendments, revisions or modifications of the statutes incorporated herein are intended to be made part of this code . . . .

 

Jefferson County, Wis., Ordinance No. 83-16, § 1 (January 17, 1984).

[5] § 346.63(1) provides:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant  . . . ; or

 

(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.

 

[6]  Wis. Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person  . . . has violated s. 346.63(1) . . . the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested . . . and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any . . . proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested  . . . under s. 343.305(3).

[7] While this case only involves violations of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1), Wis. Stat. § 343.303 applies to suspected violations of Wis. Stat. §§ 346.63(1), 346.63(2m), 346.63(2), 346.63(6), 940.25, or 940.09.

[8] The first sentence of § 343.303 reads in full:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle