SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 38  For purposes of a bindover or the filing of a charge in an information, this testimony is a sufficient basis to support the conclusion that the defendant was requesting that the students engage in an ongoing practice of prostitution.

39  In sum, we hold that the defendant’s alleged conduct falls within the definition of solicitation of prostitution under Wis. Stat. § 944.32. 

IV.

40  The second issue is whether the facts alleged by the final witness at the preliminary examination constitute extortion under Wis. Stat. § 943.30(1).  The statute provides:

 

Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person’s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony.

The information charges the defendant with extortion on the basis that he verbally threatened to commit injury to the person, property, or calling of another person with intent to compel that person to act against his will, in violation of this statute.