2000 WI 123
[…] R. Ann. R. Crim. P. 10.10 (Michie 2000); Mass. Ann. Laws R. Crim. P. 42 (Lexis 1997); R.I. Ct. R. Ann. Super. R. Crim. P. 36 (Lexis 2000).

[19] The court of appeals did not consider these arguments, which were raised for the first time in the defendant's reply brief.

[20] See Smart v. Dane County Bd. of Adjusters, 177 Wis. 2d 445, 458, 501 N.W.2d 782, 787 (1993).

[21] State v. Prihoda, No. 85-2140 (Ct. App. Oct. 22, 1986), unpublished order.

[22] Defendant's Brief at 7.

[23] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.40 provides: "ACTION ON JUDGMENT OR DECREE; COURT OF RECORD.  Except as provided in s. 846.04(2) and (3), action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within twenty years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred."

[24] Hayes v. State, 46 Wis. 2d 93, 101-02, 175 N.W.2d 625 (1970), rev'd on other grounds, State v. Taylor, 60 Wis. 2d 506, 210 N.W.2d 873 (1973).

[25] 6 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore's Federal Practice § 636.04[1] (3d ed. 2000).

[26] Mathews v.