2000 WI 123
[…] Federal courts have this power apart from Rule 36.  Kennedy v. Reid, 249 F.2d 492 (D.C. Cir. 1957).

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.06(2) provides: "RENDITION, PERFECTION AND ENTRY OF JUDGMENT.  The judge or the clerk upon the written order of the judge may sign the judgment.  The judgment shall be entered by the clerk upon rendition."

Section 806.06(1)(a) provides: "A judgment is rendered by the court when it is signed by the judge or by the clerk at the judge's written discretion."

[11] Section 972.11(1), Wis. Stat. (1997-98), provides that "the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction."

[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.26 provides: "FORMAL DEFECTS.  No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice the defendant."