2000 WI 123
[…] Stat. § 806.06(2) were applicable in the present case, the statute authorizes clerks to sign judgments only upon the written order of a judge.  Thus, Wis. Stat. § 806.06 does not authorize the clerk in the present case, independently of the circuit court, to correct a clerical error in the sentence portion of a written judgment of conviction.

20  Section 972.13(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes governs the authority to sign judgments in criminal proceedings and appears to control the present case, rather than Wis. Stat. § 806.06(2).  Section 972.13(4) states that "[j]udgments [of conviction] shall be in writing and signed by the judge or clerk."  Although the statute allows a clerk to sign a judgment, § 972.13(4) is silent about how corrections to a written judgment of conviction are to be made.  Thus, Wis.