2003 WI 79
[…] Stat. § 980.07.  Release and discharge from commitment pursuant to habeas for failure to conduct a timely reexamination would jeopardize public safety and contradict the express statutory criteria for supervised release and discharge.  Chapter 980 provides that a person committed may be released on supervision or discharged from commitment only after a court finds that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person and that it is no longer substantially probable that he or she will commit acts of sexual violence.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.08, 980.09, 980.10; see also Wis. Stat. § 980.06 (Sexually violent persons are committed to the department for "control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person.").  Release absent this substantive determination by a court would compromise both of Chapter 980's principal purposes——treatment and public protection——because, until a circuit court finds otherwise, the committed person remains in need of treatment and at high risk to reoffend.