2003 WI 79
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 980.10 (If there are prior denials or frivolous petitions, "the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted.").  Assuming no previous denials or frivolous petitions, a petition for discharge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.10 triggers the procedures in Wis. Stat. § 980.09.  At the hearing on any of these discharge petitions, "[t]he state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is still a sexually violent person."  Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1)(b) and (2)(b). 

14     We have held that Chapter 980 "is aimed primarily at treating the sexually violent person, not punishing the individual."  State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis. 2d 252, 267, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995).