2003 WI 79
[…] [3] The chapter's provisions have been upheld against repeated challenge.  See, e.g., In re Commitment of Laxton, 2002 WI 82, 254 Wis. 2d 185, 647 N.W.2d 784, cert. denied, 123 S.Ct. 870 (2003); In re Commitment of Curiel, 227 Wis. 2d 389, 597 N.W.2d 697 (1999); In re Commitment of Kienitz, 227 Wis. 2d 423, 597 N.W.2d 712 (1999); State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995), cert. denied 521 U.S. 1118 (1997); State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis. 2d 252, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995), cert. denied, 521 U.S. 1118 (1997).

[4] Indigent persons have the right to a court-appointed examining expert.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.03(4). ("If the person is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, appoint a qualified and available expert or professional person to perform an examination and participate in the trial or other proceeding on the person's behalf.").

[5] At the time Marberry was committed in 1998, this statute allowed a petition for supervised release after only six months.  The six-month period was amended to 18 months by 1999 Wis. Act 9, § 3232p, effective October 29, 1999.