2005 WI 93
[…] 273 Simply put, 2003 Wis. Act 89 was not in effect on November 10, 2003, the date the PSC rendered its final decision and order in this case.  Thus, there simply was no way the PSC could have evaluated the mitigation payment agreement in this case under the standards set forth in § 196.20(7).  Further, there is nothing in the text of 2003 Wis. Act 89 that expressly indicates the legislature intended § 196.20(7) to apply retroactively to PSC orders issued before the Act's effective date.  Likewise, there is no "necessary implication" in the text of § 196.20(7) that the statute was intended to apply retroactively.  State v. Chrysler Outboard Corp., 219 Wis. 2d 130, 162, 580 N.W.2d 203 (1998). 

274 That the statute provides the PSC "shall only approve a mitigation payment agreement that is received by the commission before June 10, 2003" does not "necessarily implicate" an intent that the statute apply retroactively.  Given the effective date of 2003 Wis.