2005 WI 93
[…] Boehm v. DNR, 174 Wis. 2d 657, 676, 497 N.W.2d 445 (1993).[38] 

168 Additionally, this court has already recognized the DNR's special expertise on environmental matters.  Wis. Envtl. Decade, Inc. v. DNR, 115 Wis. 2d 381, 398, 340 N.W.2d 722 (1983).  Thus, it is not error for the PSC to rely on the DNR's expertise and regulatory approval process when making its finding under Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)4., even if those determinations are forthcoming.[39]  Therefore, we reject Calpine's contention that the PSC erred by issuing the CPCN by failing to make the required findings under § 196.491(3)(d)4.

c.   Effect on Wholesale Competition

169 Calpine argues that the PSC incorrectly applied Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)7., which requires the agency to conclude that "[t]he proposed facility will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant wholesale electric service market" in order to grant a CPCN.  After reviewing the PSC's discussion of the wholesale competition provision in the Final Decision, we reject these arguments and conclude Calpine fails to show the PSC's application of Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)7. was unreasonable.