2005 WI 93
[…] [22] The Plant Siting Law requires the PSC to make a variety of findings concerning the impact of the proposed facility, including that the project satisfies the needs of the public for an "adequate supply of electric energy," that the project will have no undue adverse environmental impacts, and that the project will not have a negative effect on wholesale competition. 

[23] The Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act requires the PSC to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) to aid in evaluating the environmental impacts of the proposed facility.

[24] Wisconsin Stat. § 196.491(3)(a)2. provides:

The commission shall determine whether an application filed under subd. 1. is complete and, no later than 30 days after the application is filed, notify the applicant about the determination.  If the commission determines that the application is incomplete, the notice shall state the reason for the determination.  An applicant may supplement and refile an application that the commission has determined to be incomplete.  There is no limit on the number of times that an applicant may refile an application under this subdivision.  If the commission fails to determine whether an application is complete within 30 days after the application is filed, the application shall be considered to be complete.

[25] Dairyland is a not-for-profit generation and transmission electric cooperative that is an interested party in this litigation. 

[26] Brownfields are abandoned industrial sites, some of which have actual or perceived environmental contamination.