2005 WI 93
[…] [11] After submitting this application to the PSC, WEC negotiated an agreement with the PTF-II host municipality, the City of Oak Creek, under which WEC would make mitigation payments to offset the impacts of the project on the City.  With certain minor exceptions, the parties agreed that the agreement would "not [become] effective until, and [would become effective] only so long as, the PSCW issues the CPCN for the New Facilities in the City . . . ." 

[12] All subsequent references to Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 111 are to the June 2000 version unless otherwise indicated. 

[13] Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)2.

[14] Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)3.  In making this determination, the PSC must consider a variety of factors, including "alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors . . . ."  Id.

[15] Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)4.

[16] Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)7.

[17] All subsequent references to Wis. Admin. Code § PSC 4 are to the June 2000 version unless otherwise indicated.