2005 WI 93
[…] The PSC relied on significant evidence in the record devoted to mitigation payments.  In addition, the PSC's Final Decision specifically stated:  "The applicants shall work with neighboring communities to mitigate valid concerns and impacts." 

150 Finally, the PSC asserts that the health-related costs associated with air emissions were outside the scope of the PSC's authority.  Wisconsin. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)3. states: 

In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission may not determine that the design and location or route is not in the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285 [a chapter charging the DNR with promulgating rules regarding air pollution control]. 

The statute prohibits the PSC from determining that a project is not in the public interest based on air emissions so long as ch. 285 standards are met.  While cost is a factor under the analysis of the public interest requirement, to include the health-related costs of air emissions could result in a project being rejected for the very reason the statue disallows.