2005 WI 93
[…] We also note that if we were to hold the PSC to any waiver regarding the retroactive application of § 196.37, the City would be precluded from arguing that the agreement at issue falls within the exclusion to the statutory definition of "mitigation agreement" in § 196.20(7)(a).  The circuit court specifically stated:  "The parties agree that the agreement between the City of Oak Creek and WEC was submitted to the PSC before June 10, 2003 and involves a 'mitigation payment' within the meaning of sec. 196.20(7) . . . ."  (emphasis added). 

272 Wisconsin Stat. § 196.20(7)(c) provides:  "The commission shall only approve a mitigation payment agreement that is received by the commission before June 10, 2003, and, if the commission finds the agreement to be reasonable, shall not subsequently modify the agreement."  There is no dispute that the agreement in this case was received by the PSC before June 10, 2003.[63]  However, the effective date of 2003 Wis. Act 89 was December 17, 2003, a full month after the PSC rendered its final decision and order.[64]  Although § 51 of 2003 Wis.