2005 WI 93
[…] The final decisions as to where and when a proposed power plant should be constructed, how large the plant should be, how it should be constructed, and what fuel it should use are quintessentially legislative policy choices that have been delegated to the PSC. 

140 Because we conclude great weight deference is appropriate, our analysis of the parties' claims regarding the Plant Siting Law will focus on whether the PSC's determination had a rational basis, Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶32, and was consistent with the statutory language, Bosco, 273 Wis. 2d 586, ¶19. 

a.   Reasonable Needs/Public Interest

141 Under Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)2.-3., the PSC can approve an application for a CPCN filed by a public utility only if "the proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy" and "the design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors."[36]  Part of the calculus that goes into making these determinations is estimating the future energy needs of the state and forecasting the economic impact of proposed plans.

142 Accounting for the myriad of economic factors that affect demand and energy prices is an incredibly complex task.