2005 WI 93
[…] Admin. Code § PSC 111.53 (June, 2000)[12]("CPCN applications for large electric generating facilities."). 

15  After it determines that an application is "complete," the PSC has 180 days to approve or reject the application.  Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(g).  The PSC may petition the Dane County Circuit Court to extend that deadline by an additional 180 days.  Id.  If the PSC does not act within that time limit, the CPCN is issued by operation of law.  Id. 

16  During the review period, the PSC must comply with all of the requirements expressed in Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d), known as the Plant Siting Law, and must make certain express findings regarding a project.  For example, the PSC must find that a proposed facility "satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy,"[13] that "the design . . . is in the public interest,"[14] that "[t]he proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact on . . . environmental values,"[15] and that "[t]he proposed facility will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant wholesale electric service