2005 WI 93
[…] However, the court in RURAL appeared to limit its holding:  "Where the PSC has before it an application to process according to the longer timeline in Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3), the PSC should, and could, comply with subdivision (e)."  Id., ¶59.  That is exactly the situation presented here.  The PSC basically argues that this single sentence from RURAL is inconsistent with the rest of the opinion, and asks us to withdraw it as dicta because the RURAL court's concern about harmonizing the statute and the need for reliable energy generation applies similarly to applications made under § 196.491. 

246 We conclude that great weight deference is appropriate as to this issue.  First, the legislature has specifically charged the PSC with the interpretation of chapter 196.  Under Wis. Stat. § 196.02(1), the PSC "has jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction." 

247 Second, unlike the situation in RURAL, the PSC is not interpreting nonstatutory provisions of a recently passed act.