2005 WI 93
[…] (b)  To the greatest extent cost-effective and technically feasible, a state agency or local governmental unit shall design all new and replacement energy projects following the priorities listed in sub. (4).

100 Wisconsin Stat. § 196.025(1) specifically charges the PSC with the duty to implement these priorities:  "To the extent cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound, the [PSC] shall implement the priorities under s. 1.12 (4) in making all energy-related decisions and orders, including advance plan, rate setting and rule-making orders."

101 ERGS would use high-sulfur coal as its fuel, which is the lowest-priority fuel under the EPL.  Calpine has proposed an alternative facility to be fueled by natural gas, which is the highest priority nonrenewable combustible energy option.