2005 WI 93
[…] Further, Dairyland argues that § 196.491(3)(d), governing the final issuance of a CPCN, makes no reference to the completeness of a CPCN application as a prerequisite to the issuance of the CPCN.  Finally, Dairyland argues that § 196.491(3)(a)1. allows the PSC to determine what information is necessary for an application to be complete and provides no standards for reviewing the PSC's completeness determination.

57  We reject Dairyland's argument for three reasons.  First, as noted by Clean Wisconsin, Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(j) explicitly provides that "[a]ny person whose substantial rights may be adversely affected . . . by a certificate of public convenience and necessity may petition for judicial review, under ch. 227, of any decision of the commission regarding the certificate."  (Emphasis added.)