2005 WI 93
[…] As noted supra, under the agreement, the mitigation payments from WEC are contingent upon the PSC approving the payments as part of WEC's "Facility Lease."  Given that the "Facility Lease" is part of WEC's PTF expansion project, which is designed to provide adequate service to ratepayers, the PSC would be required to allow WEC to pass the costs of the lease onto ratepayers, Wis. Pub. Serv. Corp. v. PSC, 109 Wis. 2d 256, 263, 325 N.W.2d 867 (1982), assuming such increased rates were not "unjust" or "unreasonable."  Wis. Stat. § 196.37(2). 

276 Wisconsin Stat. § 196.37(2) provides:

If the commission finds that any measurement, regulation, practice, act or service is unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, preferential, unjustly discriminatory or otherwise unreasonable or unlawful, or that any service is inadequate, or that any service which reasonably can be demanded cannot be obtained, the commission shall determine and make any just and reasonable order relating to a measurement, regulation, practice, act or service to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed in the future.

277 The City agrees that in analyzing the PSC's determination under the framework of § 196.37(2), the appropriate inquiry is whether the PSC's decision had a rational basis.