2005 WI 115
[…] (6)(a) is that if the defendant has the ability to have the requested material tested at his own expense, the statute requires the state to make those materials available for testing subject to any protective order entered under sub. (6)(c) to protect the integrity of that material."

52  In the present case, the State has reversed course and reasserts the position it took at the circuit court level in Hudson.  The State argues that "Moran has no right to relief under § 974.07(6) because he has demonstrated no right to relief under sub. (7)."  The State correctly notes that when a movant invokes subsection (6), the court must determine whether the "material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)."  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(d).  However, the State then jumps to the conclusion that, "[a] claim for relief under sub. (2) then channels directly and narrowly into a request for mandatory testing under sub. (7)(a), and/or for discretionary testing under sub. (7)(b)."