2005 WI 115
[…] In contrast, § 974.07(6)(a)1., explicitly contains language specifying that the district attorney must release "[f]indings based on testing of biological materials."  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, while subdivision 1. is expressly limited to material that has been tested, I fully agree with the majority that "[t]he second subdivision contains no such qualification, and it is not this court's role to supply such language."  Majority op., ¶40.   

61  Second, the plain language of § 974.07(6) states that "[t]his subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)."  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(d).  Subsection (2), in turn, requires that the evidence "has not previously been subjected to forensic [DNA] testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test . . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(c).  Thus, § 974.07(2)(a) further demonstrates that subsection (6) is not limited to material previously tested.