2005 WI 115
[…] A newly adopted supreme court rule regarding record retention, SCR 72.01(46m), provides in part: "Any criminal case exhibit identified by the parties, the clerk, or the court as containing biological material and that remains in the court's custody shall be retained for 50 years after entry of final judgment or until the court otherwise orders the disposition of the evidence under s. 974.07, Stats."  (Emphasis added.)  This rule suggests a process for identifying exhibits that must be retained.  However, Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a)2. is more open ended, as it requires a district attorney to disclose "physical evidence . . . that contains biological material or on which there is biological material" that was obtained and retained before the above-cited rule was adopted as well as "physical evidence" that was never used at a trial.

38  The State argues that it need make available only materials that have already been tested.