2005 WI 115
[…] I reluctantly agree with the majority's holding in this case.  I write separately, however, to address the serious concerns raised by the broad language in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6) (2001-02),[20] and I strongly urge the legislature to take a hard look at the practical consequences of this subsection.  Although I am personally troubled with the end result, the plain language of § 974.07(6) gives Moran the right to access the "bloody brick" for DNA testing if, on remand, the circuit court determines that Moran meets all of the statutory prerequisites. 

60  First, the plain language of § 974.07(6)(a)2. requires the district attorney to make available to the defendant "[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material."  Contrary to the State's position, nothing in subsection (6) requires the district attorney to make available only materials that have already been tested.