2005 WI 122
[…] Id. at 1134.  The court granted summary judgment to the hospital on the stabilization and transfer claim on two grounds, one being that the hospital "did not violate EMTALA's stabilization before transfer requirement because that provision does not apply to individuals that have been admitted to the hospital for in-patient care."  Id. at 1135.  The court stated that allowing EMTALA claims in inpatient situations, where state tort law applied, would "render[] the Act's preemption subsection superfluous."  Id.  The preemption provision, 42 U.S.C. 1395dd(f), states, "The provisions of this section do not preempt any State or local law requirement, except to the extent that the requirement directly conflicts with a requirement of this section."  The court reasoned that because EMTALA's purpose is to eliminate "'patient-dumping'" and not to "'federalize medical malpractice,'" EMTALA does not apply in inpatient situations, where state tort law applies.  Dollard, 260 F. Supp. 2d at 1135 (quoting Ingram v. Muskogee Reg'l Med.