2005 WI 122
[…] In addition, the court of appeals has addressed the issue in a published opinion.  Preston, 271 Wis. 2d 721.

B.     Interpretation of EMTALA

18     The parties dispute the meaning of the phrase "comes to the emergency department" in 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a).  In its entirety, this subsection states:

(a) Medical screening requirement

In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1) of this section) exists.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) (emphasis added). 

19     Preston argues that the phrase "comes to the emergency department" implies a duty to screen any time an individual arrives at a place in a hospital with the capacity to respond to a request for emergency medical care.