2005 WI 122
[…] Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶19, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656.  A statute may also be ambiguous due to its interactions with other statutes.  State v. White, 97 Wis. 2d 193, 198, 295 N.W.2d 346 (1980).  If the statutory language is ambiguous, we may consult extrinsic sources to ascertain legislative intent.  Stockbridge Sch. Dist. v. Department of Pub. Instruction Sch. Dist. Boundary Appeal Bd., 202 Wis. 2d 214, 223, 550 N.W.2d 96 (1996).

B.     Preston's Claim

51     The claim at issue here is Preston's claim against Meriter under the screening requirement of EMTALA, 42 U.S.C. 1395dd(a).  That provision states:

Medical screening requirement. In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter [42 USCS §§ 1395 et seq.]) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1)) exists.

52     The majority's discussion of the screening requirement is focused on the meaning of the language "comes to the emergency department" found in 42 U.S.C. 1395dd(a).  The majority concludes that: