2005 WI 122
[…] (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or

(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part; or

(B) with respect to a pregnant wom[a]n who is having contractions—

(i) that there is inadequate time to effect a safe transfer to another hospital before delivery, or

(ii) that transfer may pose a threat to the health or safety of the woman or the unborn child.

42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1).

[7] The Secretary of DHHS may impose civil money penalties of up to $50,000 upon a hospital for each EMTALA violation.  42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1)(A) (directing enforcement pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a; see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c)(1) ("The Secretary may initiate a proceeding to determine whether to impose a civil money penalty, assessment, or exclusion under subsection (a) or (b) of this section only as authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to procedures agreed upon by them.").

 

[8] DHHS has the authority to make and publish regulations to interpret and enforce the EMTALA pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1302.

All references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 1999 edition, unless otherwise stated.