2005 WI 122
[…] Because Bridon became an inpatient when his mother was admitted before his birth, the screening provision of EMTALA does not apply to him.  Therefore, because I would affirm the court of appeals decision dismissing Preston's claim, albeit on different grounds, I respectfully dissent.


I.  DISCUSSION

A.     Standard of Review

48     We review a circuit court's decision granting summary judgment independently, but we apply the same methodology as the circuit court.  Mrozek v. Intra Fin. Corp., 2005 WI 73, ¶14, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___ (citing Smaxwell v. Bayard, 2004 WI 101, ¶12, 274 Wis. 2d 278, 682 N.W.2d 923).  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." 

49     As our first step in a summary judgment analysis, we determine whether Preston's complaint states an EMTALA claim for which relief can be granted.  See Brownelli v. McCaughtry, 182 Wis. 2d 367, 372, 514 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1994).