2005 WI 151
[…] Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4)(a) (emphasis added).  Therefore, even if we accept Megal’s parsing of the statute, satisfaction of the in personam money judgment would lead to a satisfaction of the entire judgment. Once the judgment is satisfied, the judgment lien would be satisfied in accord with § 806.19(4)(d).  There is no statutory language requiring that an associated judgment lien first be avoided before it can be satisfied.

20     The final sentence of Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4)(d) states: "Upon satisfaction, a judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires."  Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4)(d) (emphasis added).  Although "judgment debt" could be understood to be comprised of only the in personam judgment, a judgment lien is not a judgment in rem.[6]