2005 WI 151
[…] 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-1602 (West 2003).

[10] The amended language provided that "Any person who has secured a discharge in bankruptcy that renders void one or more judgments . . . may submit an application for an order of satisfaction. . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4) (1987-88).  The proposed form in subsection (4)(b) included a statement that "The undersigned believes that each judgment listed above has been completely voided by the discharge in bankruptcy . . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4)(b) (1987-88).  Subsection (4)(d) stated "Upon receipt of a completed application, the clerk shall submit the attached proposed order for signature by a judge after which the clerk shall satisfy of record each judgment described in the application."  Wis. Stat. § 806.19(4)(d) (1987-88).

[11] The debtors reason as follows . . . the discharge alone voids the judicial lien only as to personal liability.