2005 WI 151
[…] The legislative history of the statute, as well as persuasive precedent discussed herein, provide additional support for our conclusion.  We also conclude that § 806.19(4) is not in conflict with, and therefore is not preempted by, federal bankruptcy law. 

By the Court.     The decision of the circuit court is reversed, and this matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision. 


 

 

 



[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.19(4) states in relevant part:

(a) Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.

(b) The application and attached order shall be in substantially the following form:

APPLICATION FOR ORDER OF SATISFACTION OF JUDGMENTS DUE TO DISCHARGE IN BANKRUPTCY

TO: Clerk of Circuit Court . . . . County

1.           . . . . (Name of judgment debtor) has received an order of discharge of debts under the bankruptcy laws of the United States, a copy of which is attached, and . . . . (Name of judgment debtor or person interested in real property) applies for satisfaction of the following judgments: . . . . (List of judgments . . . .)

2.           a. Copies of the schedules of debts as filed with the bankruptcy court showing each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above are attached; or

b. Each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above has been duly notified of the bankruptcy case in the following manner: . . . . (statement of form of notice).

3.           The undersigned believes that each judgment listed above has been discharged in bankruptcy, and no inconsistent ruling has been made by, or is being requested by any party from, the bankruptcy court. 

Dated this . . . .  day of . . . . , . . . . (year)

. . . . (Signature)

Judgment Debtor, Person Interested in Real Property or Attorney for Debtor or Person

ORDER OF SATISFACTION

The clerk of circuit court is directed to indicate on the judgment and lien docket that each judgment described in the attached application has been satisfied.

Dated . . .

. . . . (Signature)

Circuit Judge

. . . .