2006 WI 1
[…] [8] Furthermore, we note that the United States Supreme Court has twice upheld the constitutionality of a civil commitment scheme for sexually violent individuals that did not include a provision for supervised release.  Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407 (2002); Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346 (1997). 

[9] State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 330, 541 N.W.2d 115 (1995).

[10] See State v. Rachel, 2002 WI 81, ¶61, 254 Wis. 2d 215, 647 N.W.2d 762 (citing Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80 (1992)).

[11] The current version of Wis. Stat. § 980.08(5) states, in relevant part: 

If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the department.  The department shall make its best effort to arrange for placement of the person in a residential facility or dwelling that is in the person's county of residence, as determined by the department under s. 980.105.  The department and the county department under s. 51.42 in the county of residence of the person shall prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community.  The plan shall address the person's need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment.

Wis. Stat. § 980.08(5)(2003-04).

The current version of Wis.