2006 WI 76
[…] Clymer, Compelled Statements From Police Officers and Garrity Immunity, at 1348. 

[5] From all indications from the prior language in the opinion, the Oddsen court inadvertently used the phrase "would be fired" as opposed to "could be fired."  

[6] After oral argument and pursuant to an order dated October 14, 2005, the parties submitted to the court the relevant provisions of the MPD Policies and Procedures Manual.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 902.01, in our discretion, we elect to take judicial notice of this document, which is "capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned."  Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (2003-04). 

[7] The state, of course, can compel a public employee to answer questions in a formal or informal proceeding by granting that employee immunity from future criminal prosecution based on the answers given.