2007 WI 13
[…] Approximately 15 individuals were ultimately discharged from state custody.  See Steve Watters, Wisconsin's Sexually Violent Persons Law Chapter 980: Presentation to the Special Committee on Sexually Violent Commitments (Sept. 28, 2004), available at http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/sandridge/Informational%20Papers/LegCouncil-Power%20Point.pdf.   

[19] Wis. Stat. 2003-04, vol. 5, at 919 (Appendix: Wisconsin Interstate Compacts (Active)).

[20] All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2003-2004 version unless otherwise noted.

[21] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(e) requires that "[a]ny request for final disposition made by a prisoner under par. (a) shall also be deemed . . . a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner after completion of the prisoner's term of imprisonment in the sending state" (emphasis added).

[22] Temporary custody is defined in the IAD, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(5)(d), as follows: