2007 WI 13
[…] I conclude that "original place of imprisonment" should be read to refer to Nevada under the two circumstances involved in the present case: (1) return to Nevada to continue imprisonment in Nevada after trial, conviction, and sentencing in Wisconsin, and (2) return to Nevada to serve parole in Nevada after imprisonment in Wisconsin.  The statutory drafting could have been better but the meaning is clear.

58  Regardless of the interpretation of the third part of the waiver, under the IAD the prisoner remains in Nevada's custody.  Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(5)(g) provides that for "all purposes other than . . . temporary custody [defined as the period during which the receiving state tries the prisoner on criminal charges][22] . . . the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state . . . ."  Furthermore, § 976.05(5)(e) provides that "at the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state."  I read these provisions as barring Wisconsin's decision to commit Pharm civilly.

59  Nevada statutes[23] and case law[24] support the view that Nevada has continuing custody and jurisdiction of its parolees even when they are imprisoned in another state.