2007 WI 13
[…] Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(e).  After completing the original prison term in the sending state (Nevada), the prisoner is then returned to the receiving state (Wisconsin) to serve the prison term imposed in the receiving state.  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(e).[21] 

47  The prisoner apparently remains in the "custody" of the sending state (Nevada) even when serving the prison sentence in the receiving state (Wisconsin).  Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(5)(g) states:  "For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state [Nevada] . . . ."