2007 WI 13
[…] See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-48, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

[5] We do note that the legislative history, which is detailed by the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340 (1978), is completely consistent with a statutory interpretation that utilizes a plain meaning approach.

[6] A "receiving state" under the IAD is that state seeking custody, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(2)(a), and a "sending state" is the state that has custody when the detainer is lodged, § 976.05(2)(b).

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of . . . his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint . . . .

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(e) provides in relevant part:

Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner under par. (a) shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by reason of par. (d), and a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner after completion of the prisoner's term of imprisonment in the sending state.  The request for final disposition shall also constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production of the prisoner's body in any court where the prisoner's presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this agreement.

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(4)(a) provides in relevant part:

The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with sub. (5)(a) upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated . . . .

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(4)(d) provides:

Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of any right which the prisoner may have to contest the legality of the prisoner's delivery under par. (a), but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the grounds that the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.

[11] See also United States v. Dobson, 585 F.2d 55, 58-59 (3rd Cir. 1978) (defining "term of imprisonment" as the "definable period of time during which a prisoner must be confined in order to complete or satisfy the prison term or sentence") (emphasis in original); United States v.