2007 WI 13
[…] I.  BACKGROUND

3   The relevant facts are undisputed.  In 1975, Pharm committed sexual acts that led to criminal charges in Milwaukee County.  Pharm left Wisconsin prior to his arrest on those charges.  In 1977, Pharm was convicted of murder in Nevada and sentenced to life in prison.  In October 1987, the Nevada Department of Prisons informed Pharm that Wisconsin had filed a detainer against him based on pending charges in Milwaukee County. 

4   In response, Pharm executed a "Request for Disposition of Indictments, Informations or Complaints," pursuant to IAD Article III, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3).  Pharm's Request for Disposition asked for "final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged."  As part of his Article III request, he agreed that in asking for prompt final disposition,