2007 WI 13
[…] Cuyler, 449 U.S. at 445.

21  Pharm contends that Wisconsin had only temporary custody of him while he was in a Wisconsin prison.  Therefore, he argues, when he was paroled by Wisconsin, Wisconsin was required by the IAD to return him to Nevada.  Pharm misperceives the scope of temporary custody under the IAD.

22  In an Article III case, such as Pharm's, when final disposition of the charges has been requested by the prisoner, the sending state offers to deliver temporary custody of the prisoner "in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had."  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(5)(a).  The temporary custody referred to for this transfer is "only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer . . . ."  § 976.05(5)(d) (emphasis added).  Then, "[a]t the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state."  § 976.05(5)(e).  "For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state . . . ."  § 976.05(5)(g). 

23  Under the plain language of the statute, temporary custody does not include custody for the purpose of subsequent incarceration in a receiving state.  State of New York by Coughlin v.