2007 WI 13
[…] [22] Temporary custody is defined in the IAD, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(5)(d), as follows: 

The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.

[23] Nevada Rev. Stat. Ann. § 213.1099(3) reads in relevant part:  "When a person is convicted of a felony and is punished by a sentence of imprisonment, he remains subject to the jurisdiction of the board from the time he is released on parole . . . until the expiration of the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court . . . ."

Moreover, Nevada's custody interest in a parolee is not diminished when Nevada allows the parolee to go to another state.  Nevada, for permissible reasons, may revoke parole and seek return of the parolee, even while the parolee is located in a prison in another state.  See Nev. Rev.