2007 WI 60
[…] See State v. Knapp, 2005 WI 127, ¶59, 285 Wis. 2d 86, 700 N.W.2d 899; State v. Williams, 2001 WI 21, ¶18, 241 Wis. 2d 631, 623 N.W.2d 106. However, the state provisions may provide greater protections. State v. Eason, 2001 WI 98, ¶63, n.30, n.31, 245 Wis.2d 206, 629 N.W.2d 625; see also  Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 1041 (1983)("It is fundamental that state courts be left free and unfettered by us in interpreting their state constitutions.").

[3] Wis. Stat. § 968.24 provides:

Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such a person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.

[4] This is, in effect, the rule articulated by the court of appeals.