2008 WI 48
[…] See also Lange v. Bartlett, 121 Wis. 2d 599, 601-02, 360 N.W.2d 701 (Ct. App. 1984).

[17] But see Schaefer, explaining that McDonald v. McDonald, 68 Wis. 2d 292, 301, 228 N.W.2d 727 (1975),

did not hold that sec. 178.37, Stats., applies regardless of whether the business is wound-up or continued.  To interpret McDonald in this manner would be to destroy the distinction between a wind-up and a continuation of the business.  It would also destroy the distinction between secs. 178.33(1) and 178.37, Stats.  Lastly, it would eliminate the necessity for the language in sec. 178.37, Stats., which states:  "When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in s. 178.33(2)(b) or 178.36(1), (2), (3), (5) and (6) . . . ."  [Emphasis added by Schaefer court.]  We do not believe the supreme court intended such results.

Schaefer, 91 Wis. 2d at 385 (first emphasis added).  Furthermore, in McDonald, there was an agreement to continue the business after each partner's death.  68 Wis. 2d at 304-05.