2008 WI 48
[…] 1

40  We first address the burden of proof issue.  The circuit court and court of appeals in this case both held that Robert, as the continuing partner, had the burden of proving the value of the profits attributable to the use of James' rights in the business after dissolution.  Robert argues that the circuit court and the court of appeals were both wrong on this point because the burden is on the retiring partner, not the continuing partner, to prove profits attributable.[21]  We agree.

41  Wisconsin is a Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) state, with Wis. Stat. § 178.37 substantially identical to Section 42 of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, which provides:

When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in section 41 (1, 2, 3, 5, 6), or section 38(2b) without any settlement of accounts as between him or his estate and the person or partnership continuing the business, unless otherwise agreed, he or his legal representative as against such persons or partnership may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option or at the option of his legal representative, in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership; provided that the creditors of the dissolved partnership as against the separate creditors, or the representative of the retired or deceased partner, shall have priority on any claim arising under this section, as provided by section 41(8) of this act.

Rev. Unif. P'ship Act § 42, 6-II U.L.A. 593 (2001).

42  Because Wis. Stat. § 178.37 is a Uniform Partnership Act statute, we initially look there for guidance.  See Skaar v. DOR, 61 Wis. 2d 93, 98, 211 N.W.2d 642 (1973).