2008 WI 48
[…] IV

67  Finally, we are asked to determine whether the circuit court erred in ordering Robert to post security in the amount of judgment plus 12 percent interest for one year's time, with any further interest accruing on the deposited money to be deemed Robert's property, as a condition of the stay of execution. 

68  A court has broad discretionary authority under Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a)3. to issue a stay of execution of judgment.  Section 808.07(2)(a)3. provides that a circuit court may "make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered" pending appeal. 

69  In Management Computer Services, Inc., v. Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 224 Wis. 2d 312, 330, 592 N.W.2d 279 (Ct. App. 1998), the court of appeals affirmed the broad level of discretion a circuit court has under Wis.