2008 WI 48
[…] That may be the same thing.

This transition from treating the case as a § 178.32 wind-up case to treating it as a § 178.37 "profits attributable" continuation case was set in stone by the court's ensuing findings of fact, including "finding" number eight that "[b]ecause of the continuation of business by Robert Matteson, the Estate of James Matteson is entitled to an election under Section 178.37 . . . ." 

31  The circuit court's "finding" that Wis. Stat. § 178.37 is the applicable statute by virtue of the "continuation" of the business is problematic.  As explained in Lange, the first task for a circuit court in a partnership dissolution case "is to determine what election the retiring partner made at the point of dissolution.  Every partnership dissolution causes a wind-up rather than a continuation unless the outgoing partner 'consents' to a continuation."  Lange, 121 Wis. 2d at 601-02.  See also Schaefer, 91 Wis. 2d at 378 (explaining that whether the exiting partner consented to continuation is a fact which must be determined by the trier of fact, and where such a finding has not been made prior to application of § 178.37, remand is generally