2008 WI 48
[…] In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8) by its express language does not apply when § 807.01(4) is in effect. 

75  Although Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) is the statute which applies to this case, Wis. Stat. §§ 815.05(8) and 807.01(4) use similar language reflecting that the accrual of interest tolls upon the payment of judgment.  Section 807.01(4) describes a party's right in some situations to interest "at the annual rate of 12% on the amount recovered from the date of the offer of settlement until the amount is paid," while § 815.05(8) similarly describes a party's right in other situations to interest "at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid."  As such, we examine Downey's interpretation of the similar language in § 815.05(8) to interpret what § 807.01(4) means by the language, "until the amount is paid."