2008 WI 48
[…] We asked the parties to address this issue in supplemental briefing to this court, and the parties agreed that the circuit court's calculations were erroneous, with the $95,113.50 judgment amount calculated by the circuit court not reflecting the sum of the figures provided by the court.  However, the parties disagree about what the correct amount should be, focusing on different factors and discrepancies in the circuit court's calculations.  We direct the circuit court to address this issue on remand.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(2)(a) provides:

(2) Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal. (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may:

1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;

2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction; or

3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.

[11] The specific language of these orders is discussed in detail in our analysis.

[12] We describe the reason for ordering supplemental briefing and the substance of the parties' responses in our analysis below, at infra, ¶¶26-36.

[13] Assuming that this is the correct statute to be applied.