2008 WI 60
[…] 56  Under a plain error analysis, as I understand it, a defendant must show (1) that there was an error, and (2) that the error is "plain" (that is, "obvious" or "clear").  The State then must show that the error is harmless, that is, that the error does not affect substantial rights.[15]  This analysis sets forth a procedure in which the court first identifies the error, then determines whether the error is obvious or clear, and finally determines whether the error affected substantial rights. 

57  These three steps comply with the text of Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4), governing plain error, which provides as follows:  

Plain Error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.