2009 WI 30
[…] The claim as to the due diligence expenses is factually more similar to the claim of unequal distributions alleged in Jorgensen II, as explained above, and is therefore properly governed by that analysis.

IV. THE JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION CLAIM

29  The court of appeals remanded with an order to dismiss the judicial dissolution claim after a forced cash-out merger was instituted while the case was pending on appeal.  Notz, 312 Wis. 2d 636, 26.  Following that merger, Notz was no longer a shareholder in ATS.[17]

30  Notz argues that Wis. Stat. § 180.1106(1)[18] explicitly preserves all pending civil claims after a corporate merger.  Subsection (d) states "a civil . . . proceeding pending . . .  against any business entity that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur . . . ."  Wis. Stat. § 180.1106(1)(d).  This statute is not limited or qualified in any way, Notz argues, and it expressly preserves the standing of plaintiffs with pending claims against merged corporations, and ensures that liability follows the merged entities.