2009 WI 45
[…] 32  In this case, however, Krier can no longer even bring a derivative action based on the misappropriations from EOG Environmental because he is no longer a shareholder in EOG Environmental.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 180.0103, 180.0741.  "'Shareholder' means the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation."  Wis. Stat. § 180.0103.  Therefore, to have standing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 180.0741, one must be a current shareholder to initiate a claim on behalf of the corporation.[14]