2009 WI 48
[…] On December 7, 1982, the Great Lakes BIA office sent a memo and forwarded a deed to the Minneapolis BIA office for the Area Director's signature, following up BIA's earlier designation.

68  The majority rejects this use of the word.  It acknowledges that the word "designated" is not part of the federal regulations, but it insists upon use of the word as though the word identified the critical decision point in a formal process. 

69  Subchapter II of Chapter 139 of the Wisconsin Statutes deals with cigarette taxes.  Section 139.30 sets out a series of definitions, including "Indian tribe," § 139.30(5), "Reservation," § 139.30(9) and "Trust lands," § 139.30(13m), that are employed in the subchapter.

70  "Trust lands" are defined as "any lands in this state held in trust by the U.S. government for the benefit of a tribe or a member of a tribe."  Wis. Stat. § 139.30(13m).

71  This definition does not help the State in its interpretation of the word "designated."  Under the statute, "trust lands" are lands "held in trust by the U.S. government."  Id.