2009 WI 48
[…] No.  2007AP1985

(L.C. No.

2006CV1351)

STATE OF WISCONSIN                   :

IN SUPREME COURT

 

 

Ho-Chunk Nation,

 

          Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,

 

     v.

 

Wisconsin Department of Revenue,

 

          Respondent-Respondent.

 

FILED

 

JUN 16, 2009

 

David R. Schanker

Clerk of Supreme Court

 

 

 

 

 


REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.  Affirmed. 

 

1   N. PATRICK CROOKS, J.   This review of a published court of appeals decision[1] involves the Ho-Chunk Nation's appeal of a denied claim for a tax refund under Wis. Stat. § 139.323(3) (2005-06).[2]  The statute authorizes partial refunds for cigarette taxes provided the tax was collected on sales made on land that "was designated a reservation or trust land on or before
January 1, 1983."  At issue is whether the land on which the relevant sales took place satisfies that portion of the statute.