2010 WI 46
[…] Because any appellate court conducting a review of a § 980.09(2) determination (either a grant or denial of a discharge hearing) would necessarily review the petition as well as its attachments, this approach neither hinders appellate review nor affects the rights of the parties.

[25] The court should also consider any such documents filed with the court since Arends filed this petition.

[26] The second sentence also requires the court to consider "any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07."  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07 requires that a committed person be reexamined "at least once each 12 months to determine whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged."  Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1).  At the time of reexamination, "the person . . . may retain or have the court appoint an examiner as provided under s. 980.031(3)."