2011 WI 33
[…] [3] On March 24, 2000, a jury found Ninham guilty of first-degree intentional homicide and physical abuse of a child.  The crimes were committed on September 24, 1998, when Ninham was 14 years and 10 months old.  Ninham was 16 years and 4 months old when he was convicted of the crimes.  On June 29, 2000, when Ninham was sentenced for his conviction, he was 16 years and 7 months old.

[4] The State charged Crapeau with the same offenses, but he was tried separately.  Crapeau's case is not before us.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.183(1)(am) (1997-98) provides, in relevant part, that "courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over . . . (am) [a] juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 . . . on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday, but before the juvenile's 15th birthday."

[6] Ninham provided varying statements to police regarding his involvement with and knowledge of Vang's death.