2011 WI 33
[…] 105 I discuss first the presumption of constitutionality and second the constitutional issue presented. 

I

106 The majority opinion relies heavily on the presumption of constitutionality.  I conclude that no presumption of constitutionality applies in the present case. 

107 This case does not involve, as the majority opinion claims, an attack on the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(am), which provides that courts of criminal jurisdiction have original jurisdiction over "a juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 . . . on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday."  Nor does this case involve an attack on the constitutionality of the first-degree homicide statute, Wis. Stat. § 940.01, or the penalties that apply to that statute.