2012 WI 44
[…] This type of agreement is known as an implied contract.  An implied contract may rest partially on the words expressed in connection with conduct or solely upon conduct.

A party to a contract breaches it when performance of a duty under the contract is due and the party fails to perform.  Failing to perform the duty under the contract includes defectively performing, as well as not performing at all. 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(c), entitled "[m]otion to change answer," provides: "Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer." 

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.