2012 WI 44
[…] 37  These omissions occurred, in part, because Best Price did not request a special instruction about the Kenosha Home Telephone rule and did not object to the jury instructions and special verdict that were given to the jury.  In such a case, if the instructions were erroneous, any error in the instruction is forfeited under Wisconsin statutes and case law.[11] 

38  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3), which discusses the instruction and verdict conference, provides: ". . . Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.  Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."  

39  In State v. Shah, 134 Wis. 2d 246, 251 n.4, 397 N.W.2d 492 (1986), this court interpreted the statute as follows: "even when an instruction misstates the law, the party must object to the instruction to preserve a challenge to the instruction as of right on appeal.