2012 WI 44
[…] Rather, it cited State ex rel. Gurney Lumber Co. v. Risjord, 161 Wis. 118, 152 N.W. 847 (1915) and State ex rel. Flambeau River Lumber Co. v. Reid, 206 Wis. 478, 240 N.W. 149 (1932).  In ruling on Best Price's motion, the circuit court also discussed State ex rel. Hartwig's Poultry Farm, Inc. v. Bunde, 44 Wis. 2d 229, 170 N.W.2d 734 (1969).  The rule set forth in these cases is directly derived from Kenosha Home Telephone.  For the sake of consistency, we will refer to this rule as the Kenosha Home Telephone rule throughout this opinion.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(5)(b) provides: "A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment."  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(2)(b) allows a court to treat a mistakenly designated motion after verdict as if there had been a proper designation.