2012 WI 44
[…] The majority errs by not applying the appropriate standard of review.  Had the majority appropriately reviewed de novo the circuit court's decision, it would have concluded, as I do, that Best Price was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

62  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(b), "[a] party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment."  As § 805.14(5)(b) makes clear, a motion for JNOV does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's findings.  Mgmt. Computer Servs., Inc. v. Hawkins, Ash, Baptie & Co., 206 Wis. 2d 158, 176, 557 N.W.2d 67 (1996).