SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] 67     The only remaining question is whether a vehicle forfeiture proceeding under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6) is a successive proceeding or part of the drunk driving prosecution.  The State concedes that "it is not clear whether the legislature intended sec. 346.65(6), Stats, to be part of the original criminal prosecution (as an adjunct to sentencing) or to be a totally independent proceeding, because the provision contains a hybrid of criminal and civil features."  Brief for State at 24. 

68     Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(6)(c) provides that "[t]he district attorney of the county where the motor vehicle was seized shall commence an action to forfeit the motor vehicle within 30 days after the motor vehicle is seized . . . .  The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the law enforcement agency with the clerk of circuit court."  Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6)(c).  On balance § 346.65(6)(c) seems to make the vehicle forfeiture proceeding a separate proceeding from the criminal prosecution.