SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] [7] Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02(1) states, in relevant part:

A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 by the defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40.  An appeal by the defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04(3), 809.30 and 809.40.

 

[8] At the circuit court, Konrath did not argue that Wis. Stat. § 346.65(6) violates the double jeopardy clause of the Wisconsin Constitution.  See Wis.