SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Once that intent is expressed, there is a duty to operate or handle that dangerous weapon so as to avoid criminal liability.  But a dog does not become a dangerous weapon unless the owner intends the dog to be used as such.

Bodoh, 220 Wis. 2d at 113.  In other words, not all dog owners whose dogs bite another person can be subject to prosecution under Wis. Stat. § 940.24.  It is only when there is sufficient evidence that the defendant intended to use his or her dog as a dangerous weapon that a person can be liable under § 940.24.

25     We now turn to Bodoh’s third argument: he was not “criminally negligent” in the handling of his dogs as that phrase is used in the statute.  Criminal negligence is defined as “ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct which the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.25(1). 

26     To understand “criminal negligence” we must first define ordinary negligence.

 

A person is negligent when he fails to exercise ordinary care.