SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. at 248, 254.  The defendant also commanded the dog to “guard” and the dog was present throughout the sexual assaults.  Id.  The court of appeals concluded that a reasonable jury could “believe that Sinks used or threatened the use of his dog in such a manner that the dog constituted a dangerous weapon and was likely to produce, at the very least, great bodily harm . . . .”  Id. at 255. 

13     Further support for the conclusion that a dog can be a dangerous weapon is found in the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 940.24.  In 1987, the legislature amended § 940.24 to delete the terms “firearm, airgun, knife or bow and arrow” and replace the terms with “dangerous weapons, explosives or fire.”  1987 Wis. Act 399, § 472zkj.  “The definition of the offense is broadened to include highly negligent handling of fire, explosives and dangerous weapons other than a firearm, airgun, knife or bow and arrow.”  Judicial Council Committee Note¾1987 S.B. 191, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.24 (West 1996).