SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14).  

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.07 provides:

940.07 Homicide resulting from negligent control of vicious animal.  Whoever knowing the vicious propensities of any animal intentionally allows it to go at large or keeps it without ordinary care, if such animal, while so at large or not confined, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions which the circumstances may permit to avoid such animal, is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02 provides in part:

174.2 Owner’s liability for damage caused by dog; penalties; court order to kill a dog.  (1) Liability for injury.  (a) Without notice.  Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.

 

(b) After notice.  Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.

(c)