SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. at 614.

10     The definition of “dangerous weapon” is: “any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10) (reprinted in full below).[2]  This definition provides a broad category that can extend to virtually anything that can cause death or great bodily harm[3] if used or intended to be used in such a manner.  Wis JI¾Criminal 910 n.7 (1997). 

11     A dog can constitute a “dangerous weapon” under Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10).  State v. Sinks, 168 Wis. 2d 245, 252, 483 N.W.2d 286 (Ct. App. 1992).  The issue presented in Sinks mirrored the statutory definition of “dangerous weapon”: “whether a dog is an instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.”  Id. at 253; see also § 939.22(10).  The Sinks court first determined that an “instrumentality” is a term broad enough to include animate, as well as inanimate, objects.