2000 WI 84
[…] Id.

13  Jensen argues that the lower courts improperly applied an objective test to determine whether he acted with utter disregard for human life under Wis. Stat. § 940.23.  Jensen asserts that "utter disregard for human life" refers to a subjective, conscious disregard of an extreme risk of death, which the State has not proven here. 

14  We first turn to the language of the statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23 provides:

 

940.23 Reckless injury.  (1) First-degree reckless injury.  Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class C felony.

(2) Second-degree reckless injury.  Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class D felony.

 

15  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.24 provides the definition of criminal recklessness, the required mental state for reckless injury under Wis. Stat. § 940.23:

 

939.24 Criminal Recklessness.