2008 WI 114
[…] Id. at 2716.

[6] The rule states in relevant part:  "In a civil action where a circuit court and a court or judicial system of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in Wisconsin ('tribal court') have concurrent jurisdiction, this rule authorizes the circuit court, in its discretion, to transfer the action to the tribal court . . . ."  Rule 801.54(1).

[7] Public Law 280, a portion of which is set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1360, provides in relevant part:  "[Wisconsin] shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country [within Wisconsin] to the same extent that [Wisconsin] has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of [Wisconsin] that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within [Wisconsin]."  18 U.S.C. 1151 defines "Indian Country."  (Public Law 280 does not include the Menominee Tribe due to "retrocession of jurisdiction by the State of Wisconsin."  Panzer v. Doyle, 2004 WI 52, 12 n.6, 271 Wis. 2d 295, 680 N.W.2d 666).