Appeal No.
[…] Diversified Mgmt. Servs., Inc. v. Slotten, 119 Wis. 2d 441, 449, 351 N.W.2d 176 (Ct. App. 1984).  This appeal raises issues involving the nature of the relationship between arbitrators and parties, currently an uncertain blend of neutrality and advocacy, and the extent of discovery permitted during arbitration.  These issues are not fully addressed either by existing case law or by the Wisconsin Arbitration Act, Wis. Stat. ch. 788.


a.  Arbitrator Partiality

Under Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(b), upon application by a party to the arbitration, the circuit court “must make an order vacating the award … [w]here there was evident partiality … on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.”  The statute does not define “evident partiality.”

Borst acknowledges two supreme court cases that have discussed the phrase “evident partiality,” Richco Structures and DeBaker.  DeBaker is the case Borst referenced when first objecting to Hills.