Appeal No.
[…] Is disclosure all a party can expect until the award is made, at which time it can be challenged pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(b), or, absent an express agreement to the contrary, is each of the arbitrators presumed to be neutral such that an objection based on partiality may require naming a new arbitrator? 

b.  Discovery

The second issue involves the nature and extent of discovery permitted during the arbitration process.  Both parties direct our attention to Wis. Stat. § 788.07, which provides:

Depositions.  Upon petition, approved by the arbitrators or by a majority of them, any court of record in and for the county in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may direct the taking of depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators, in the same manner and for the same reasons as provided by law for the taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending in the courts of record in this state.

Borst asserts that the statute demonstrates a clear legislative intent to not authorize unfettered discovery in arbitration because these depositions must be court approved and expressly are “to be used as evidence.”  Id.