Appeal No.
[…] [T]he right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.  This section does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any coemployee … for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer .…

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2). 

McNeil points out that although “operation of a motor vehicle” is not defined within the worker’s compensation statute, it has been defined both in Wis. Stat. § 346.63, the operating under the influence statute, and other case law.  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(3)(b) defines “operate” as “the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.”  See also State v. Modory, 204 Wis. 2d 538, 542-43, 555 N.W.2d 399 (Ct. App. 1996).  In Burg ex rel. Weichert v. Cincinnati Cas. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 76, 254 Wis. 2d 36, 645 N.W.2d 880, we recognized the Wis.