Appeal No.
[…] On review, we do not find this analysis persuasive.  First, a lack of controlling case law does not mandate a particular result.  Additionally, the purpose of the direct action statute is to allow an injured party to sue an insurance company directly, without requiring joinder of the insured.  See Stoppleworth v. Refuse Hideaway, Inc., 200 Wis. 2d 512, 521, 546 N.W.2d 870 (1996) (supreme court has “recognized that the core functions of [direct action] statutes are to expedite the litigation process and to facilitate a successful claimant’s access to compensation”). 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04(2)(a) provides:

            (2)  Negligence actions: insurers.  (a)  In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured.  If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state.

[6]  Ejusdem generis is a cannon of construction that provides that when a general phrase follows a more specific list, the general phrase will be interpreted to include only things of the same type as the specific listings.  Black’s Law Dictionary 535 (7th ed. 1999).