Appeal No.
[…] [2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.24 provides:

            Direct action against insurer.  Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death of any person or for injury to persons or property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.01(1) provides:

Application of statutes.  (1)  General. This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state, except:

            (a)  As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;

            (b)  On business operations in this state if the contract is negotiated outside this state and if the operations in this state are incidental or subordinate to operations outside this state, unless the contract is for a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1) (g), in which case the provisions set forth in sub. (4m) apply; and

            (c)  As otherwise provided in the statutes.

[4]  In reaching this conclusion, we rejected Kenison’s arguments to the contrary as based on cases decided prior to the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1), and reasoned that even if an injured party could not sue an insurance company directly under Wis.