Appeal No.
[…] premiums for these coverages. The motor
vehicle portion or policy contains a UIM endorsement, but the umbrella portion or
policy does not. West Bend stopped offering UIM coverage to
new customers as of January 1, 2004, before the Naults purchased their policy. Exclusion 17 in the umbrella portion excludes
UIM coverage “unless this coverage form is endorsed to provide such
coverage.” There was no such endorsement
here and, due to West Bend’s
discontinuation of UIM coverage for umbrella policies, none was available.
The Naults argue that Wis.
Stat. § 632.32(4m) required West
Bend to offer UIM coverage to new insureds. The statute provides, in relevant part:
An insurer writing policies that insure with respect to
a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State against loss
resulting from liability … shall provide to one insured under each such
insurance policy … that is written by the insurer and that does not include
underinsured motorist coverage written notice of the availability of
underinsured motorist coverage, including a brief description of the coverage.
The Naults argue that “notice
of the availability” of UIM coverage suggests legislative intent that UIM
coverage be offered under all liability policies that insure a motor
vehicle. West Bend argues that if this language mandated