F I L I N G
[…] Rule 809.10(1)(d), Stats. The
appellant must also file with the notice of appeal the $195 fee for docketing the appeal and the circuit
court clerk’s filing fee, which varies from county to county. If you believe you are indigent (i.e.
can’t afford the fee), you should ask the clerk of the court of appeals to send
you an affidavit of indigency, which you must complete and return. The clerk of the court of appeals determines
indigency based on sec. 814.29, Stats., and the monetary guidelines established
by the court. Internal Operating Procedures (IOP) VI(13).
A
“prisoner,” as defined in sec. 801.02(7)(a)2, Stats., who requests a waiver of
the prepayment of this court’s filing fee must follow the procedures in sec.
814.29(1m), Stats. Under sec.
801.02(7)(a)2, a “prisoner” means any person who is “incarcerated, imprisoned
or otherwise detained in a correctional institution or who is arrested or
otherwise detained by a law enforcement officer” EXCEPT:
a. a person committed under ch. 980, Stats.;
b. a person seeking relief from a judgment or
order terminating parental rights;
c. a person seeking relief from a judgment of
conviction or a sentence of a court, including an action for an extraordinary