COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 26, 1995 |
[…] In July 1991, Qureshi then filed a motion to: (1) “withdraw from
admissions deemed made by failing to timely respond to Plaintiff's Request for
Admissions;” and (2) “file new responses to the Request for Admissions.” The trial court ruled that, although
pursuant to § 804.11(1)(b), Stats., a party failing to submit an answer within
thirty days of service of a request for admissions is deemed to have admitted
the matter, Qureshi could use her untimely answers instead of the admissions
made by operation of law. The trial
court, however, did not allow her to amend these answers.
Under § 804.11(2), “any
matter ... is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits
withdrawal or amendment of the admission.”
The trial court may permit withdrawal or amendment if either would “further
the presentation of the merits of the controversy and if the party who obtains
the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal [or amendment] will
prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.” Micro-Managers, Inc. v. Gregory,
147 Wis.2d 500, 511, 434 N.W.2d 97, 101 (Ct. App. 1988). A trial court's decision on this question is
discretionary, see id., and we will only reverse upon an
erroneous exercise of that discretion. See
Kotecki & Radtke, S.C. v. Johnson, 192 Wis.2d 429, 448, 531