94-1544-CR
[…] the trial court correctly characterized his pro se motion as one brought under
§ 974.06, Stats., it was governed
by the procedures of § 974.06 and not by the procedures outlined in
§ 808.075, Stats. While Redmond correctly characterizes the
trial court's determination that his “Motion to Supplement Postconviction
Motion” was brought pursuant to § 974.06 and that his motion “was proceeding
under the standards and procedures of Sec. 974.06, Stats.,” this does not
negate the trial court's dismissal of the motion.
Section 974.06, Stats., states in pertinent part:
(1) After
the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired,
a prisoner in custody ... may move the court which imposed the sentence to
vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
[Emphasis added.]
At
the time that Redmond was petitioning the trial court with his pro se § 974.06,
Stats., motion, he had a pending
appeal in the same case. Since that
appeal had not been resolved, we conclude that the time for appeal had not
expired. Redmond has to allow the