94-1544-CR
[…] a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Rhonda R.D. v. Franklin R.D., 191 Wis.2d 680, 703,
530 N.W.2d 34, 43 (Ct. App. 1995).
Section 974.02, Stats.
Postconviction Relief
We begin with a
description of the proper procedure to be followed by a defendant who seeks
postconviction relief and subsequently appeals the denial of the requested
relief. We note at the outset that with
the assistance of counsel, Redmond has complied with this procedure in
consolidated appeal nos. 94-0741-CR and 95‑0830-CR.
The initial means of
seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case is outlined in § 974.02, Stats., and is through the timely
filing of a motion for postconviction relief.
The applicable statute provides in relevant part:
Appeals and postconviction relief in
criminal cases. (1) A
motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 by the
defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and manner provided in
ss. 809.30 and 809.40. An appeal by the
defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from an order
denying a postconviction motion or from both shall be taken in the time and
manner provided in ss. 808.04(3), 809.30 and 809.40.
Section
974.02(1). If the trial court denies
the motion, the defendant may then file a notice of appeal.[2] This was the procedure followed by Redmond's
counsel in appeal nos. 94-0741-CR and 95-0830-CR.
If a defendant files a
postconviction motion pursuant to § 974.02, Stats.,