PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] to state a claim because it did not provide "proper notice to the
defendants as to the nature and bases of [appellants'] claims, the dates and
circumstances under which those claims arose, the nature and extent of
[appellants'] alleged injuries, or how each of the defendants is supposedly
connected to each [appellants'] claim."
When a complaint is dismissed under these circumstances, it cannot be
said that defendants knew the substance of the claims against them. For this reason, the federal cases cited by
appellants are not persuasive.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
[2] Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.
[3] Section 802.01(1), Stats., provides:
(1) Pleadings.