PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] said that defendants knew the substance of the claims against them. For this reason, the federal cases cited by
appellants are not persuasive.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
[2] Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:
A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.
[3] Section 802.01(1), Stats., provides:
(1) Pleadings. There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a cross-claim, if the answer contains a cross-claim; a third-party complaint, if a person who was not an original party is summoned under s. 803.05, and a third-party answer, if a third-party complaint is served. No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a further pleading to a reply or to any answer.
[4] American Family Mutual Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co., 167 Wis.2d 524, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992), involved service errors that affected the court's jurisdiction.