COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 9, 1996 |
[…] He
now appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
Kristopher claims that
the trial court failed to make a mandatory finding pursuant to
§ 48.365(2m)(a), Stats.,
that reasonable efforts were made by the agency to return him to his home. He claims that this error should result in
dismissal of the order. Although this
court agrees that the trial court failed to make a finding according to the
proper “reasonable efforts” standard set forth in § 48.365(2m)(a), this
court concludes that the proper procedure is to remand this case to the trial
court to consider this case in light of the proper standard.
Section 48.365(2m)(a), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Any
party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. The judge shall make findings of fact and
conclusions of law based on the evidence, including a finding as to whether
reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing
services to the child to make it possible for the child to return to his or her
home.
This
statute unambiguously requires the judge to make a “finding as to whether
reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing
services to the child to make it possible for the child to return to his or her
home.” The use of the term “shall”
makes this finding a mandatory one. Karow
v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Comm'n, 82 Wis.2d 565, 570, 263
N.W.2d 214, 217 (1978). Instead of
making a finding under this specific standard, however, the trial court found