COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 10, 1996 |
[…] bringing into play the further steps of the criminal process.'” State ex rel. Cullen v. Ceci,
45 Wis.2d 432, 442, 173 N.W.2d 175, 179 (1970) (citation omitted). The complaint “need not,” however, “contain
all the allegations of fact which if proved would be necessary to
convict.” Id.
The first issue involves
application of the attempt and intentional homicide statutes. See §§ 939.32(3) and 940.01(1), Stats.
Section 940.01(1) states, in relevant part, that “whoever causes the
death of another human being with intent to kill that person ... is guilty of a
Class A felony.” Section 939.32(3)
defines attempt. It provides:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the
actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if
accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward
the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the
circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime
except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
As noted, the facts
alleged in the complaint include the following: Thames accidently shot Bost while the two were intoxicated and
had been “playing” with loaded guns.
After shooting Bost, Thames saw Bost on the floor moving, with blood
seeping out of his head. Afraid that