COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 10, 1996 |
[…] Id. A complaint establishes probable cause if it sets forth facts
sufficient to permit an impartial judicial officer “`to make the judgment that
the charges are not capricious and are sufficiently supported to justify
bringing into play the further steps of the criminal process.'” State ex rel. Cullen v. Ceci,
45 Wis.2d 432, 442, 173 N.W.2d 175, 179 (1970) (citation omitted). The complaint “need not,” however, “contain
all the allegations of fact which if proved would be necessary to
convict.” Id.
The first issue involves
application of the attempt and intentional homicide statutes. See §§ 939.32(3) and 940.01(1), Stats.
Section 940.01(1) states, in relevant part, that “whoever causes the
death of another human being with intent to kill that person ... is guilty of a
Class A felony.” Section 939.32(3)
defines attempt. It provides:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the
actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if
accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward