2013 WI App 110
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the Floreses are entitled to recover from Goeman under the coemployee exception of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) despite Flores’s receipt of worker’s compensation payments.  We must therefore examine the relevant law and the relevant sections of the CBA at issue.

8        The application of a statute to a set of facts presents a question of law.  Maxey v. Redevelopment Auth. of City of Racine, 120 Wis. 2d 13, 18, 353 N.W.2d 812 (Ct. App. 1984).  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) provides:

Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.  This section does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.

Section 102.03(2), therefore, bars common-law recovery for damages caused by a negligent coemployee except under the three exceptions to its exclusive remedy provision described in the statute.