COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We begin by reviewing each of the three definitions and the payments to which they pertain, before applying the appropriate definition to the undisputed facts in this case.

11        The general definition of “displaced person” in relevant part is “any person who moves from real property or who moves his or her personal property from real property” as a result of either a “notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e)1.a.  A person meeting this broad definition is entitled to payments under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(3), which includes moving expenses.  There are two other more specific definitions.

12      “Owner displaced person” is defined as “a displaced person who owned the real property being acquired and also owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(g).  An “owner displaced person” is entitled to additional payments to help offset the replacement cost of the business which operated on the real property that was taken.  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(4m)(a).  Similarly, a “tenant displaced person” is a “displaced person who owned the business or farm operation conducted on the real property being acquired but leased or rented the real property.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(i).  A “tenant displaced person” is entitled to additional payments to help offset the cost of renting new premises.  Wis. Stat. § 32.19(4m)(b).