COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He insists the criminal justice system should not be employed to perform the functions of a collection agency.  Having failed to obtain restitution in the criminal case, Rassbach asserts the State should not be allowed a second “kick at the cat.” 

8        Rassbach’s argument has it backwards.  The State is not using criminal procedure to collect a debt.  Rather, it is pursuing restitution through the consumer protection statutes explicitly designed for that purpose.  The statutes explicitly recognize the independence of the two means of obtaining restitution.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(8) provides in part:

Restitution ordered under this section does not limit or impair the right of a victim to sue and recover damages from the defendant in a civil action.  The facts that restitution was required or paid are not admissible as evidence in a civil action and have no legal effect on the merits of a civil action.  Any restitution made by payment or community service shall be set off against any judgment in favor of the victim in a civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution.  The court trying the civil action shall hold a separate hearing to determine the validity and amount of any setoff asserted by the defendant.

9        Accordingly, even if the State had sought and obtained criminal restitution on behalf of the St. Croix County victims, it would not have precluded a civil judgment in the present consumer protection case, even for the same victims.