COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 805.17(3) and therefore could not be considered by the circuit court.  Jeanne’s motion concerned a math error in the divorce judgment, which Jody does not dispute was merely a miscalculation that had the effect of significantly understating the value of Jody’s retirement account.  The details of the error are not contested.  The court recognized and corrected this error at the reconsideration hearing. 

18      The general time period for the filing of motions for reconsideration of judgments issued after court trials is found in Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3), which provides in part:  “Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.”  (Emphasis added.)

19      Jeanne’s motion was filed on March 22, 2012, more than twenty days after the filing of the divorce judgment which was entered on February 17, 2012. 

20      Jeanne has two responses.