PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] educational history (he has completed eleven years of school) and work history. The form also verified that he was willing
to waive his trial-related constitutional rights and explained that he wanted
to enter an Alford plea to the charges. Cf. State v. Moederndorfer, 141 Wis.2d 823, 416
N.W.2d 627 (Ct. App. 1987). The trial
court subsequently held a hearing and accepted Salentine's plea.
We turn to the first of
Salentine's appellate claims and inquire into whether the court made a legal
error when it accepted his Alford plea.[2] In support, Salentine cites § 971.06, Stats., which provides in pertinent
part:
(1) A defendant charged with a criminal offense may
plead as follows:
(a) Guilty.
(b) Not guilty.
(c)No
contest, subject to the approval of the court.
(d)Not guilty by reason of mental disease
or defect.
Salentine
also notes how § 972.13(1), Stats.,
demands that a “judgment of conviction shall be entered upon ... a plea of
guilty or no contest.”
Salentine asserts that
the plea procedures did not meet the requirements of the above statutes. He points to the following sections of the