COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 1, 1996 |
[…] policies promise to indemnify an insured, meaning a single insured, against the
same loss and since there were not multiple policies that promised to indemnify
a single insured, § 631.43(1) does not mandate coverage. We agree.
Section 631.43(1) does not apply here because Runge and the other driver
are two different insureds.
Runge attempts to
circumvent the plain meaning of § 631.43(1), Stats.,
by essentially arguing that the other driver is the “insured” person under her
underinsurance policy thereby attempting to fulfill the multiple policy and
single insured requirement of § 631.43(1).
This argument lacks merit.
Section 600.03(26), Stats.,
defines “insured” as “any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes
a promise in an insurance policy.” The
Toyota's underinsured motorist coverage endorsement states:
As used in this endorsement:
1. Insured person
means:
a. You
or a relative.
b. Anyone
else occupying your insured car.
c.Anyone, other than a person or organization