COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 1, 1996 |
[…] policies that one policy's underinsured motorist coverage will not apply to an
accident involving an automobile insured under another policy).
An insurance company can
limit the coverage of a policy issued by it as long as such limitation conforms
to the law and is not contrary to public policy. Runge argues that § 631.43, Stats., invalidates the cited exclusionary language and that
she should be allowed to stack the Toyota policy on the insurance provided to
the other driver. She also argues that
the exclusion is contrary to public policy.
We disagree. Section 631.43(1)
states, in pertinent part:
General.
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same
loss, no “other insurance” provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate
protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered
by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there
were no “other insurance” provisions.
The