COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 28, 1997 |
[…] However, if the motion
fails to allege sufficient facts, the circuit court has the discretion to deny
a postconviction motion without a hearing.
Id. at
310‑11, 548 N.W.2d at 53 (citations omitted). Further, if “`the defendant fails to allege sufficient facts in
his motion to raise a question of fact, or presents only conclusory
allegations, or if the record conclusively demonstrates that the defendant is
not entitled to relief, the trial court may in the exercise of its legal
discretion deny the motion without a hearing.'” Id. at 309‑10, 548 N.W.2d at 53 (citation
omitted).
Section 971.14, Stats., requires a court to order a
competency hearing “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency
to proceed.” State v. Weber,
146 Wis.2d 817, 823, 433 N.W.2d 583, 585 (Ct. App. 1988). “Before competency proceedings are required,
evidence giving rise to a reason to doubt competency must be presented to the
trial court.” Id. at 823,
433 N.W.2d at 585. A trial court's