COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Although out-of-court showups are inherently suggestive, evidence derived from showups is not per se inadmissible.  State v. Dubose, 2005 WI 126, ¶33, 285 Wis. 2d 143, 699 N.W.2d 582.  Evidence obtained from a showup will not be admissible unless, based on the totality of the circumstances, the showup was necessary.  Id.  “A showup will not be necessary, however, unless the police lacked probable cause to make an arrest or, as a result of other exigent circumstances, could not have conducted a lineup or photo array.”  Id.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(5)(a) provides that “[m]otions before trial shall be served and filed within 10 days after the initial appearance of the defendant in a misdemeanor action … unless the court otherwise permits.”