COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There are no material facts in dispute and, as the County points out, “[t]he issue on appeal before this Court revolves around statutory interpretation,” which is a question of law we review de novo.  Butzlaff v. DHFS, 223 Wis. 2d 673, 679, 590 N.W.2d 9 (Ct. App. 1998). 

4        The County asks us to reverse the trial court and conclude that the Town is responsible for snow and ice removal on the sidewalk pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0907.  As the County effectively conceded in briefing before the trial court, if § 66.0907 does not apply to the Town in this case, the County cannot prevail.  Section 66.0907 reads in relevant part: 

     (5)  Snow and ice.  The board of public works shall keep the sidewalks of the city clear of snow and ice in all cases where the owners or occupants of abutting lots fail to do so, and the expense of clearing in front of any lot or parcel of land shall be included in the statement to the comptroller required by sub. (3) (f), in the comptroller’s statement to the city clerk and in the special tax to be levied.  The city may also impose a fine or penalty for neglecting to keep sidewalks clear of snow and ice. 

(Emphasis added.)  By operation of § 66.0907(10), subsection (5) also applies to towns.[3]  The County reads this statute as meaning the Town is responsible for removing snow and ice from “any sidewalk within [its] boundaries.”  (Emphasis added.)  We disagree with this reading.