COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 26, 1996 |
[…] published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Arms argues that this court should declare a bright-line rule that a colloquy with a defendant must be had at the time of trial prior to acceptance of a waiver of his or her right to testify. Although this court has expressed its opinion that such a colloquy certainly is the better practice, we also have concluded that it is not required. State v. Simpson, 185 Wis.2d 772, 779, 519 N.W.2d 662, 664 (Ct. App. 1994); State v. Wilson, 179 Wis.2d 660, 672 n.3, 508 N.W.2d 44, 48 n.3 (Ct. App. 1993), cert. denied, 115 S.Ct. 100 (1994).
[2]
Section 906.11(1), Stats.,
provides:
The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (a) make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth, (b) avoid needless consumption of time, and (c) protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.