COURT OF APPEALS
[…] David challenges the special master’s reliance on his credibility determinations and further contends that by adopting the special master’s recommendations “virtually un-amended,” the special master “became the judge in this case.”  We are not persuaded.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.06(5)(a) provides that “[t]he referee shall prepare a report upon the matters submitted by the order of reference and, if required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law, the referee shall set them forth in the report.”  Further:

In an action to be tried without a jury the court shall accept the referee’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous.  Within 10 days after being served with notice of the filing of the report any party may serve written objections thereto upon the other parties.