COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further:

In an action to be tried without a jury the court shall accept the referee’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous.  Within 10 days after being served with notice of the filing of the report any party may serve written objections thereto upon the other parties.  Application to the court for action upon the report and upon objections thereto shall be by motion and upon notice.  The court after hearing may adopt the report or may modify it or may reject it in whole or in part or may receive further evidence or may recommit it with instruction.

Section 805.06(5)(b).  Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), in a trial to the court, “the findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or part as the findings of the court.”