COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Neither party addresses this topic.  We simply note that, under Wis. Stat. § 895.044(2)(a), when a party has withdrawn its action within 21 days of the adverse party filing a motion under § 895.044(2), as occurred here, a circuit court “may” impose costs and fees.  The use of “may” in this subsection stands in contrast to the use of “shall” in § 895.044(2)(b).

Conclusion

34      We reverse the circuit court’s decision denying Ferris’s motion for costs and fees under Wis. Stat. § 895.044.  More specifically, we reverse that part of the circuit court’s order deciding that Travel Services did not know, or should not have known, that its tortious interference claim “was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”  We conclude that Travel Services knew or should have known that the action was frivolous under this standard.

35      We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.