COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That Ferris believes he may have been able to establish a privilege or justification defense does not render the complaint frivolous.

This argument misses the mark.  

25      The applicable test, as pertinent here, is not whether a complaint is sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, or whether the complaint should otherwise survive a challenge.  Rather, the test is whether the plaintiff knew or should have known that one or more of the essential allegations in the complaint is frivolous.  See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 895.044(1)(b) (“The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the action … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity ....”).  As Ferris points out, the fact that a complaint is facially sufficient does not address whether the suit was commenced or continued in bad faith or, as most pertinent here, whether the plaintiff knew or should have known that the suit was unsupported by a reasonable basis in law.