COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both parties then briefed the legal status of the complaint.  On October 30, 2012, the circuit court issued a written decision denying Ferris’s motion for costs and fees and dismissing Travel Services’ complaint without prejudice.  The circuit court also denied a subsequent reconsideration motion, and Ferris appeals. 

Discussion

10      Ferris argues that the circuit court erred by denying his motion asking that Travel Services’ claim for tortious interference with contract be declared frivolous under Wis. Stat. § 895.044.  Section 895.044 is relatively new, and the operative frivolousness language in it roughly tracks Wis. Stat. § 814.025(3), which was repealed in 2005.  Section 895.044(1) provides, in relevant part:

A party or a party’s attorney may be liable for costs and fees under this section for commencing, using, or continuing an action ... to which any of the following applies:

(a)   The action … was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

(b)   The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the action … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

Ferris makes multiple arguments under this statute as to why Travel Services’ action was frivolous.  But to succeed, Ferris needed just one valid frivolousness argument.  We conclude he had at least one, namely, his argument that, under subsection (b), Travel Services knew or should have known that its tortious interference claim had no reasonable basis in current law or a good faith argument for a change in law, because Travel Services knew or should have known that it could not prevail on all of the elements of that claim.  Thus, we do not address Ferris’s other arguments.[5]

11      Before proceeding to the heart of the matter, we dispose of three related issues.

12      First, both Ferris and Travel Services are mindful that subsection (b) of the statute speaks in terms of whether the action is supported by “any reasonable basis in law or equity” and whether the action could “be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”  See Wis. Stat. § 895.044(1)(b).