COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 30      After Ferris served Travel Services with a motion to dismiss, Travel Services attempted to voluntarily withdraw its action.  The circuit court determined that, because Ferris, the adverse party, had already filed a motion when Travel Services withdrew its action, that withdrawal was governed by Wis. Stat. § 805.04(2) and required a court order for dismissal.  The circuit court dismissed Travel Services’ action without prejudice.  On appeal, Ferris argues that the circuit court erred by not dismissing Travel Services’ action with prejudice. 

31      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.04(2) governs voluntary dismissals and provides that “an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff’s instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper.”  Unless the court specifies otherwise, “a dismissal under this subsection is not on the merits.”  Id.  The decision is discretionary.  Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v.