COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Once a second squad car arrived, Thiede asked Ferrell to step out of the vehicle.  Ferrell exited the vehicle and walked towards the back of the vehicle with his arm extended in front of him “like a mummy.”  Thiede asked Ferrell to perform field sobriety tests, and Ferrell refused.  Thiede then arrested Ferrell for operating while intoxicated.  Ferrell additionally refused to submit to a breath test following his arrest.  

7        Thiede immediately prepared a Notice of Intent to Revoke Operating Privilege under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9), which states:  “If a person refuses to take a [breath] test under sub. (3) (a), the law enforcement officer shall immediately prepare a notice of intent to revoke … the person’s operating privilege.”  Ferrell requested a hearing on the revocation under § 343.305(9)(a)4., which allows a person whose operating privileges have been revoked under § 343.305(9)(a) to request a hearing on the revocation within ten days.