COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 16, 1996 |
[…] harassing the petitioner, Bill Schmidt, in violation of § 947.013, Stats.[2] Some months later, the State charged Winter
with violating the injunction by calling Schmidt on four occasions. At his initial appearance, Winter challenged
the court's jurisdiction, alleging a failure to include sufficient factual
allegations in the criminal complaint to support a finding of probable cause
that he committed an offense. The
affidavit in support of the motion to dismiss asserted an absence of probable
cause to establish a violation of § 947.013(1m)(b), that subjects whoever
"[e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass
or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose" to a
penalty.
The trial court denied
the motion, finding probable cause that Winter violated § 947.013(1r)(a), Stats., as well. After a bench trial, the court found Winter
guilty and placed him on probation with a condition that he spend ten days in
jail. The court later denied Winter's