COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 16, 1996 |
[…] statute is similarly valid.
Finally, Winter
challenges the failure to allege a course of conduct or repetitive acts
intended to harass or intimidate.
Winter did not raise this issue in the circuit court. The failure to articulate an element of the
crime but referring to the substantive statute defining the crime is sufficient
to support a prosecution as long as the defendant is not prejudiced in any way
by the failure to set forth every element of the crime. State v. Petrone, 161 Wis.2d
530, 552-62, 468 N.W.2d 676, 684-87 (1991).
Because any violation of § 947.013, Stats.,
requires an intent to repeatedly harass or intimidate another person, the
reference to the statute sufficiently alleged intent. Section 947.013 penalizes whoever "with intent to harass or
intimidate another person ... [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no
legitimate purpose." Subsection (1)(r)
increases the penalty where "[t]he act is accompanied by a credible threat
that places the victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm"
and "[t]he act occurs while the actor is subject to an ... injunction
under s. ... 813.125 ...." The